Current group members
Responsive image

Sandeep Madireddy, Assistant Computer Scientist, 2019--Present
Probabilistic Machine Learning, Neuromorphic Computing
Responsive image

Romit Maulik, Assistant Computational Scientist, 2021--Present
Physics-informed Machine Learning, Computational Fluid Dynamics


Tanwi Mallick, Assistant Computer Science Specialist, 2022--Present
Spatiotemporal Machine Learning, Natural Language Processing


Krishnan Ragavan, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2019--Present
Meta Continual Learning, Deep Learning Theory


Jaehoon Koo, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2020--Present
Deep Learning for Image Processing, Autotuning for HPC


Sami Khairy, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2021--Present
Reinforcement Learning, Beyond 5G networks


Romain Egele, Research Aide, 2018--Present
Automated Machine Learning, Scalable Deep Learnig


Joceran Gouneau, Research Aide, 2021--Present
Automated Machine Learning, Scalable Deep Learnig
Alumni
  • Grant Getzelman, Predoctoral Researcher, 2019--2021
  • Scott Emmons (DOE CSGF Fellow, 2021. From University of California, Berkeley)
  • Alec Linot (Givens Fellow, with Romit Maulik, 2021. From University of Wisconsin Madison)
  • Michael Mccabe (Givens Fellow, 2021. From University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Yixuan Sun (Givens Fellow, with Tanwi Mallick, 2020, 2021. From Perdue University)
  • Felix Edward Perez (EERE, HPC4Mfg Internship, with Romain Egele, 2021, From UT Dallas)
  • Edward Friesema (EERE Robotics Internship Program, with Sami Khairy, 2021. From University of Nevada)
  • Sami Khairy (Givens Fellow, 2019 and 2020. From Illinois Institute of Technology)
  • Shengli Jiang (Givens Fellow, 2020. From University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Thomas Randall (Givens Fellow, 2020. From Clemson University)
  • Andres Rodriguez Rey (NSF MSGI Fellow, 2020. From University of California, Sand Diego)
  • Akhil Pandey Akella (ALCF Summer Student, 2020. From Northern Illinois University)
  • Peihong Jiang (NSF MSGI Fellow, 2019. From Brown University)
  • Tianchen (Eric) Zhao (Givens Fellow, 2018. From University of Michigan)
  • Nimish Awalgaonkar (Givens Fellow, 2018. From Purdue University)
  • Dipnil Chakraborty (NSF MSGI Fellow, 2018. From University of Texas at Dallas)
  • Dipendra Jha (Givens Fellow, 2018. From Northwestern University)
  • Akash Roy (Research Aid, 2018. From University of Texas at Dallas)
  • Andy Jin (Jeff Metcalf Undergraduate Fellow, 2018. From University of Chicago)
  • Tian Ma (Jeff Metcalf Undergraduate Fellow, 2018. From University of Chicago)
  • YiMing Yu (NSF MSGI Fellow, 2017. From New Jersy Institute of Technology)
  • Prateek Agarwal (Resident Associate, 2017. From Illinois Institute of Technology)
  • Amal Fethi (Resident Associate, 2017. From ENS Paris, France)
  • Juan Li (Resident Associate, 2016. From University of Chicago)
  • Amit Roy (Givens Associate, 2015. From University of Utah)
  • Arnamoy Bhattacharyya (Givens Associate, 2014. From ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Postdoctoral and internship opportunities
I am looking for researchers and students with expertise in artificial intelligence, machine/deep learning, applied mathematics, and/or high performance computing at various levels (postdocs, graduates, and undergraduates).
Immediate openings:

Postdoctoral Fellowships:
Wilkinson Fellowship
Margaret Butler Fellowship
Maria Goeppert Mayer Fellowship
Graduate Fellowships:
Givens Associates
Cody Associates
Department of Energy Office of Science Graduate Student Research (SCGSR) Program
National Science Foundation Mathematical Sciences Graduate Internship (NSF-MSGI) Program
Undergraduate Fellowships:
Department of Energy Science Undergraduate Laboratory Internship (SULI) Program


Note: Deadlines vary and some require coordination with an Argonne sponsor. Therefore, contact me well in advance if you are interested.